Privacy Policy

Genesis Fund recognizes the importance of protecting your personal and financial information when you visit our website located at https://www.genesis19.com/ ("Website"). The following information is designed to help you understand the information collection practices at this Website.

By visiting this Website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use this Website. Please review the Terms and Conditions on the website to learn of other terms and conditions applicable to your use of this Website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Genesis Fund reserves the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time for any reason. We suggest that you review this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. The current version of this Privacy Policy can be accessed from the link on our homepage, at the bottom of our Website pages. You acknowledge that by accessing our Website after we have posted changes to this Privacy Policy, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy as modified.

With respect to any expansion of the purposes of using your personally identifiable information received by us from the purposes as stated in this Privacy Policy, prior notice will be given to you and you have the right to decline acceptance of such expansion however in such circumstances our provision of continuing services to you may be limited.

Information Collection and Use

Methods of Information Collection
We may receive personally identifiable information you submit to or through our Website. By disclosing your personally identifiable information to us via our Website, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy. Failure to provide such personally identifiable information may result in Genesis Fund being unable to provide you with the services or information requested. Separately we "cookies" or other technology (collectively “cookies”) to collect and store information about your internet connection when you visit our Website. Cookies or other technology help us to provide customized services and information. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive. Each website that you visit can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser preferences allow it. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on our Website. In addition, a number of companies offer utilities designed to help you visit websites anonymously.

Information Collected and Purpose of Information Collection
The types of personally identifiable information that may be collected at our Website include information you provided to us through the "Contact Us" page (which may include your name and email address).

Separately the "cookies" may track and record information of your activities on our Website (including user's preference and behaviour, navigation on the Website, logged-on identity, etc.). When you are navigating our Website, we record your IP address.

The above information will be used for purposes including systems, trouble shooting, administrative and reporting purposes, including, for instance, the aggregate number of visitors to the Website and the sections of the Website visited by visitors. We will also use the information to better understand who is coming, and returning, to our Website and measure the number of visitors to different parts of our Website. This information helps us to improve our Website and make it more useful to our visitors. We may also engage third party website tracking companies to gather information on your usage of our Website. In such circumstances the purpose and means of collection and retention policy of your personal information is the same as stated in this Privacy Policy and such information will not be transferred to any third parties except as provided under this Privacy Policy. These third party website tracking companies are our data intermediaries which only process personal information on our behalf and do not process the personal information for any of their own purposes.

Opt-out
If you would prefer not to accept cookies from us, you may set your browser accordingly. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you may not be able to access all pages on our Website.

Use of Personally Identifiable Information
The personally identifiable information you submit to or through our Website is used only for the following purposes:

  • responding to your inquiry sent to us;
  • business administration;
  • business reporting;
  • statistical analysis purposes;
  • the provision of information on Genesis Fund products and services to you;
  • for servicing your account;
  • that set out at the section "Information Collected and Purpose of Information Collection"
  • other directly related purposes;
  • the purposes set out in the paragraphs below headed "Affiliates and Service Providers", "E-mail and Marketing" and "Business Transfers", (collectively, the "Purposes").

We will not sell, share, rent or otherwise disclose or transfer your personally identifiable information to others for monetary gains.

With respect to your information collected through cookies, we will use such information to assess how and when pages in our Website are visited, what our users' technology preferences are (such as what type of video player they use), whether our Website is functioning properly and for systems, trouble shooting, administrative and reporting purposes.

Additionally, you may encounter cookies or other similar devices on our Website that are placed by third party website tracking companies. In such circumstances the purpose and means of collection and retention policy of your personal identifiable information is the same as stated in this Privacy Policy and such information will not be transferred to any third parties except as provided under this Privacy Policy.

Aggregate Information: We generally record certain usage information, such as the number and frequency of visitors to our Website. This information may include the websites that you access immediately before and after your visit to our Website, the Internet browser you are using and your IP address. If we use such data at all it will be on an aggregate basis, and we will not disclose to third parties any information that could be used to identify you personally.

We may also disclose details about the general use of our Website to third parties e.g. to demonstrate patterns of use to advertisers and other business partners. Information we pass on will not include any personal information by which you may be identified.

Retention Period: We will take practicable steps to ensure your personally identifiable information will not be retained by us longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the Purposes.

Affiliates and Service Providers: We may provide your personally identifiable information to our affiliates and other third party service providers (including information technology service providers) for the Purposes. The third party service providers only process your personally identifiable information on our behalf and will not use your personally identifiable information for any of their own purposes or for any direct marketing purposes. By disclosing your personally identifiable information to us via our Website, you understand that we may transfer your personally identifiable information to our affiliates or such other third service providers to the extent legally permissible. These persons may have access to the personally identifiable information you submit through our Website, but only for the purpose of performing their duties specified in this paragraph. These persons may not use your personally identifiable information for any purpose other than those stated above.

Compliance with Laws: Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, Genesis Fund does not automatically collect personally identifiable information from visitors to our Website, except to the extent we are required to do so pursuant to any law or regulation binding on us. We will (and you authorise us to) disclose your personally identifiable information if we are required to make such a disclosure under applicable law or regulation, or requested to do so by the police or by regulatory bodies, or where we wish to do so in relation to any suspected misuse by you of our Website, or of any of our Website services.

E-mail and Marketing: You acknowledge and consent that we and/or our affiliates may use your personally identifiable information provided to or obtained by us through the Website as referred to above for purposes of direct marketing in relation to our investment/financial products or services. If you would like us to stop sending direct marketing to you, you may do so, free of charge, by selecting the unsubscribe facility in any email or by writing to us at [email protected] Genesis Fund will not send you e-mail messages without first receiving your consent, unless it relates to responding to your inquiry or unless you have consented to receiving electronic delivery of documents as part of our E-Delivery service. It is our policy to include instructions for unsubscribing from these consent-based programs. We recommend that you do not send us any individual personal information via non-secure methods of correspondence, including via public electronic communication channels, such as Internet e-mail, which are generally not secure.

Genesis Fund does not sell its customers' e-mail addresses, nor will we provide your personally identifiable information to third parties or our affiliates for their marketing purposes or any of their other purposes without your consent. It is only voluntary for you to provide your personally identifiable information for marketing purposes. As a matter of policy, Genesis Fund generally does not transfer any of your personally identifiable information to any third parties or its affiliates for marketing purposes and even if it does, it will only do so with your prior written consent.

Business Transfers: If the business, stock or assets of Genesis Fund are acquired or merged with another business entity, we will share all or some of your information (including your personally identifiable information) with this other entity to continue to provide services to you. You will receive notice of such an event and the new entity will inform you of any changes to the practices in these Privacy Statements. If the new entity wishes to make additional use of your information, it will inform you beforehand and you may decline such use at that time.

Security
Genesis Fund protects your personally identifiable information when you visit our Website by requiring the use of a browser software program that supports industry standard SSL encryption with 128-bit key lengths. The "128-bit" designation refers to the length of the key used to encrypt the data being transmitted, with a longer key representing a higher level of security.

Genesis Fund endeavours to prevent unauthorised disclosures of your personal information by other people, but we are not responsible for any unauthorised disclosures or other breaches of security or for the actions of others if the information was passed to them with your authority.

Contact Us
For more information on Genesis Fund, please do not hesitate to contact us:

Email: [email protected]
Dated: January 2020
© 2020 Genesis Fund. All rights reserved.

隐私政策

世纪基金(“我们”)了解在您访问 https://www.genesis19.com/ (“本网站”)时希望保护您的个人信息和财务信息的重要性。本隐私政策有助于您更好地了解本网站收集您的个人可识别信息的准则。

请在浏览及使用本网站前,仔细阅读并了解本隐私政策。若您不同意本隐私政策所述内容,请勿继续浏览本网站。

更改本隐私政策

世纪基金随时可以以任何理由或无需任何理由更改、修订、增加或删除本隐私政策的任何内容。我们建议您定期查阅本隐私政策,以了解其变化。最新的隐私政策的链接设于本网站主页或本网站其它页面的底部。若本隐私政策有任何变更,我们将于本网站主页刊载讯息,让您知悉何时可查阅有关资料。您在此确认,您在我们刊发有关更改本隐私政策的讯息后登入本网站,即表明您已同意更改后的隐私政策的条款。

如果我们增加本隐私政策所载的我们使用您的个人可识别信息的使用目的,我们会事先向您发出通知,您有权拒绝接受该新增的用途,但在这种情况下,我们提供给您的服务可能有限。

收集信息的方法

我们通过您向我们提交的您的个人信息以及您浏览本网站收集您的个人可识别信息。您通过本网站披露您的个人可识别信息,即表明您已同意本隐私政策所述的我们对您的个人可识别信息的收集、使用和披露。若您不能提供您的个人可识别信息,可能导致世纪基金无法向您提供您所要求的服务或信息。

此外,当您浏览本网站时,我们使用“cookies”或其他技术(统称"cookies")收集和储存有关您的互联网连接的信息。Cookies有助于我们提供量身定做的服务和信息。"Cookies"是置于您电脑硬盘中的小型文档。若您的浏览器设定允许,您所访问的每个网站均可向您的浏览器发送cookies,您可设定浏览器接受或拒绝所有cookies,或在发送cookies通知您。每个浏览器的设置不同,您可查看浏览器的“帮助”菜单了解如何设定您对cookies的偏好。若您的浏览器允许,您可随时拒绝我们发送的cookies,但在这种情况下,您可能无法使用本网站的部分功能。此外,一些公司可提供软件让您可以匿名浏览网站。

收集和使用资料

我们通过本网站收集的个人可识别信息包括您提供给我们的您的个人信息(例如您的姓名、电话号码、公司名称、职业头衔和电子邮箱地址)。

此外,"cookies" 可以追踪并记录您在本网站的活动的相关信息(包括用户的偏好和行为、浏览本网站的路径和登入身份等)。当您浏览本网站时,我们会记录您的IP地址。 若您不希望接受我们发送的cookies,您可以在浏览器上做出相应设定。若您选择关闭浏览器上的cookies,您可能无法浏览本网站的所有网页。

使用个人可识别信息

您向本网站或通过本网站提交的个人可识别信息仅作以下用途:回应您对我们的询问;业务管理、业务报告和统计分析;向您提供有关世纪基金产品和服务的信息;以及其他直接相关的用途。您的个人可识别信息亦可用于下文“信息汇总”、“关联方和服务供应商”、“电邮与市场推广”、“业务转移”章节所写明的用途(统称为“使用目的”)。

我们不会出于营利目的出售、分享、出租或以其他方式泄露或转移您的个人可识别信息。

对于我们通过cookies收集到的您的信息,我们会将该信息用于评估用户浏览本网站的方式和时间、用户的技术偏好(如使用的视频播放器等)、本网站是否运转正常,并用于系统、故障排除、管理及报告目的。

此外,您可能在本网站接获第三方网站追踪公司设置的cookies或其他类似装置。在这种情况下,个人可识别信息的用途、收集方式及保留政策与本隐私政策所述内容相同,除本隐私政策明确规定外,这些信息不会披露给任何第三方。这些第三方网站追踪公司是我们的数据处理器,仅代表我们处理个人信息,并且不是为该第三方本身用途处理个人信息。

信息汇总:我们经常会记录一些网站使用量的信息,例如本网站的浏览人数和人次。此类信息可能包括您在访问本网站前后所浏览的前一个或下一个网站、您所使用的互联网浏览器和您的IP地址。我们将以汇总方式使用此类信息,我们不会向第三方披露任何可识别您个人的信息。

我们还可能会向第三方披露有关本网站一般使用情况的信息,包括向广告商及其他业务伙伴证明本网站的一般使用模式等。我们向其披露的数据不会包括任何能够识别您个人的信息。

保留期:我们将采取切实可行的措施以确保您的个人可识别信息的保留期不会超出为满足本隐私政策所载的使用目的所需要的期限。

关联方和服务供应商:我们可能会出于本隐私政策所载的使用目的向我们的关联方及其他第三方服务供应商(包括信息技术服务供应商)提供您的个人可识别信息。但第三方服务供应商仅代表我们处理您的个人可识别信息,并且不会将您的个人可识别信息用于这些第三方服务供应商自身的目的或任何直接市场推广目的。您通过本网站向我们披露您的个人可识别信息,即表明您理解我们可在法律允许的范围内将您的个人可识别信息转移至我们的关联方或中国以外的其他第三方服务供应商。上述关联方和服务供应商可获取您通过本网站提交的个人可识别信息,但只会用于它们履行本节所述的职责。上述关联方和服务供应商不会将您的个人可识别信息用于上述内容以外的其它任何用途。

遵守法律规定:除本隐私政策另有说明外,世纪基金不会自动收集本网站访客的个人可识别信息(除非应法律法规的强制性要求而收集)。若相关法律法规规定我们须披露,或者应警方或监管部门要求,或您涉嫌滥用本网站或我们任何的网站服务以致我们认为有需要披露,我们将会(并且在此获得您授权)披露您的个人可识别信息。

电邮和市场推广:我们拟在直接推广我们的投资/金融产品和/或服务时使用您的个人可识别信息,但未经您同意,我们不能将您的个人可识别信息用于该目的。在此之前,我们将采取一切必要措施征得您的同意,以使用前文所述的您通过本网站向我们提供或我们获取的个人可识别信息(我们采取措施征得您的同意时会指定涉及的信息类型),用作与我们的投资/金融产品和/或服务相关的直接市场推广用途。在您同意后,若希望我们停止向您传送直接市场推广信息,您可在任何接收到的电邮中选择取消订阅的选项,或通过向[email protected]发邮件告知我们,无需缴付任何费用。

未经您同意,世纪基金不会将您的个人可识别信息用于直接市场推广目的。未经您同意,世纪基金不会向您发送电邮讯息,除非发送电邮讯息理由是与回复您的查询有关,或您已选择使用我们的电子通讯服务(E-Delivery service),同意以电子方式收取文件。根据我们的政策,在上述以获取您的事先同意为前提的项目中均会设有取消接收电邮的选项。我们建议您不要通过不安全的通讯方式(例如安全性通常较低的诸如互联网电子邮件等的公共电子通讯渠道),向我们提交任何个人资料。

世纪基金不会出售客户的电邮地址,也不会在未经您同意的情况下,向第三方或我们的关联方提供您的个人可识别信息,以作它们的市场推广用途或任何它们自身的目的。您可以自愿选择是否提供您的个人可识别信息供市场推广用途。按照隐私政策的规定,世纪基金通常不会向任何第三方或其关联方提供您的任何个人可识别信息供市场推广用途;即使提供,也会事先取得您的书面同意。

业务转移:若世纪基金的业务、股份或资产被其他商业机构收购或合并,我们将会向该机构提供您的全部或部份数据(包括您的个人可识别信息),以便继续为您提供服务,您亦会收到有关通知。若本隐私政策所述规则有任何更改,新机构亦将向您发出通知。若新机构拟把您的信息用于其他目的,您会事先收到有关通知,届时您可选择拒绝相关要求。

安全

世纪基金会采取技术方面和组织管理方面的安全措施,以保护您通过本网站提交或我们通过本网站收集的个人可识别信息不受未经授权的访问、滥用、丢失或破坏。

世纪基金会尽力防止您的个人可识别信息泄露给未被授权的第三方,但对于个人可识别信息的转移已经过您同意且该信息接收方不是我们的数据处理商/数据中间商的情形,我们对该情形下任何未经授权的披露或其他违反安全措施的行为或其他方的行为不承担责任。

隐私政策并不适用于非由我们或我们的关联方经营的网站。您通过本网站的链接登入及使用并非由我们或我们的关联方经营的网站,并导致有关您的个人信息泄露的,我们对此不承担任何责任。

在中华人民共和国(“中国”,为本隐私政策之目的不包含香港、澳门和台湾地区)收集的个人可识别信息 – 根据《中华人民共和国网络安全法》及其它保护个人隐私的法律、法规、指引和国家标准,任何个人均可:

  • 查阅世纪基金是否持有其个人可识别信息,并可要求查阅有关信息;
  • 要求世纪基金修正任何与其有关的不正确的个人可识别信息;
  • 要求世纪基金就有关个人可识别信息的政策和规则作出具体说明,并要求世纪基金告知其持有的个人可识别信息的类别;以及
  • 撤回其对于世纪基金将其个人可识别信息用于市场推广的同意(不需任何费用);若有关人士向世纪基金表示撤回其该项同意,则世纪基金不会将其个人可识别信息用于此类用途。

您可将您的上述要求发送至电邮:[email protected]
世纪基金有权就任何索取资料的要求收取合理费用。
本隐私政策的任何内容不限制您在中国相关法律法规下享有的权利。